Online registration for Triathlon / Duathlon closed on July 11.

Deadlines

Pre-registration is now closed. Onsite registrations will be accepted the day of the event.

Sport Info

Century-Link-SMSG-Sponsor


DATES:

Sunday, July 22, 2018 at 8:00 a.m.

Both the triathlon and duathlon will begin at the same time.


LOCATION:

Philips Lake Park, 5050 Britstol Lake Parkway, Columbia, MO

Please Note:  There is no “Open” swim at Philips Lake on days prior to the race.

Map for the bike  or https://www.smsg.org/triathlon-course-map/

Run is a double lap around the lake.


ENTRY FEE:

$30 for individual entries.  $60 for team triathlon entries.


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 1.
Onsite registration will be allowed on the day of the event for an additional $5 late charge for individual entries and a $10 late charge for team entries.


CHECK IN:

All athletes must check-in at least 45 minutes prior to the race at the competition site.  Check-in will begin at 6:45am.


COMMISSIONER:

Steve Stonecipher-Fisher
Work: (573) 447-2453
Home: (573) 446-1707


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Triathlon / Duathlon

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

TRIATHLON INFORMATION

  • Competitors age is determined by their age on the day of the race.
  • Triathlon consists of 1/2 mile swim, 15 mile bike and 3 mile run.
  • Triathlon Federation USA rules will be followed.
  • No assistance is allowed in the transition area between events.
  • Participants may be disqualified for (1) not completing any portion of the event or (2) directly or indirectly hindering the performance of other athletes.
  • All participants must supply yellow swim caps to wear during swimming competition.
  • No flotation devices are allowed.
  • No wet suits are allowed.
  • CPSC Standard approved helmets are required for the bike race.
  • In case of equipment malfunction, participant must make their own repairs. No outside help will be allowed.
  • Participants must dismount from bike before removing chin strap of helmet.
  • Participants must put bike on rack before continuing to road race.

DUATHLON INFORMATION

  • Race shall consist of a 15-mile bike ride, then a 3-mile run.
  • Competitor’s age is determined by their age as of July 1.
  • Federation USA rules will be followed.
  • No assistance is allowed in the transition area between events.
  • Participants may be disqualified for (1) not completing any portion of the event or (2) directly hindering the performance of other athletes.
  • CPSC Standard approved helmets are required for the bike race.
  • There will be water stations throughout the course.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
TA501Triathlon - Male
TA502Triathlon - Female
TA503Team Triathlon - Male
TA504Team Triathlon - Female
TA505Team Triathlon - Coed
TA506Team Triathlon - Family
TA507Duathlon - Male
TA508Duathlon - Female

Results

2017 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
TRIATHLON / DUATHLON RESULTS
Triathlon
Female 15 to 19
1 Bailey Conrad Jefferson City 1:43:21.6
Female 20 to 24
1 Samantha Cockrell Hannibal 1:37:01.9
2 Natalie Carvso Leawood  KS 1:53:20.7
3 Virginia Ward Springfield 2:03:03.0
Female 25 to 29
1 Kelsey Weitzel Columbia 1:31:30.7
2 Alyena Sheremeta Columbia 1:47:23.2
3 Jenna McKinney Waynesville 1:48:03.1
4 Stephenie Fleming Waynesville 2:05:04.0
Female 30 to 34
1 Sarah Benne Ashland 1:37:14.7
2 Lindsay Black Moberly 1:38:00.5
3 Maddy Luebbert Loose Creek 1:49:24.5
4 Natalie Karnowski Columbia 2:03:05.0
Female 35 to 39
1 Kimberly Earnest Columbia 1:23:50.6
2 Iris Kanina Columbia 1:38:24.7
3 Alisha Eldridge Eldon 1:44:46.1
4 Kristin Goddard St Louis 1:46:23.1
5 Josette Savidge Columbia 1:55:00.3
Female 45 to 49
1 Valerie Grosse Ft Leonardwood 1:24:35.1
2 Traci Kessler Waynesville 1:47:48.9
Female 50 to 54
1 Jackie Chen Waynesville 1:33:44.2
2 Cindy Ruffolo Boonville 1:55:59.4
3 Janet Ouellette O'Fallon 2:07:36.4
Female 55 to 59
1 Sandy Rosenhauer Columbia 1:39:21.2
2 Vanessa Dorman Boonville 1:51:50.5
Female 65 to 69
1 Cynthia MacPherson Mountain Grove 2:20:49.5
Male 15 to 19
1 Orion Child Ashland 1:17:11.3
2 Blake Conrad Jefferson City 1:34:06.4
3 Ridley Shelby Columbia 1:40:30.4
Male 20 to 24
1 Tom Burcham Farmington 1:33:08.7
2 Jake Bayless Holts Summit 2:23:54.5
Male 25 to 29
1 Dane Wilson Columbia 1:18:48.6
2 Lawrence Flynn Columbia 1:28:10.8
3 William Haynes St Louis 1:43:48.8
4 Ethan Curtis Columbia 1:44:55.4
Male 30 to 34
1 Dain Cason Gladstone 1:21:12.3
2 Joseph Johnston Columbia 1:28:02.7
3 Dowon Lim Baldwin 1:36:52.1
4 Josh Karnowski Columbia 2:05:06.1
5 Ryan Hoffman Columbia 2:07:48.8
Male 35 to 39
1 Jason Hanft Columbia 1:27:59.9
2 Travis Ritter Columbia 1:28:18.9
3 Tobby Eldridge Eldon 1:49:54.3
4 Kyan Armstrong Waynesville 2:11:00.1
Male 40 to 44
1 Abel Hagan Nevada 1:27:51.2
2 Marc Strand Columbia 1:49:14.9
3 Andy Leech Lees Summit 2:05:35.2
4 Jason Peach St Charles 2:06:37.3
Male 45 to 49
1 Brandon Kovach Rogersville 1:28:14.5
2 Wayne Morse Fayette 1:32:52.4
3 Craig Mueller Imperial 1:35:05.9
4 Steve Mauchenheimer St Peters 1:37:09.5
5 Scott Hanten Manchester 1:39:35.6
6 Matthew Anders Cape Girardaeu 1:53:18.8
7 Giancarlo Rhodes Columbia 2:04:45.9
Male 50 to 54
1 Mitchell McCoun Lees Summit 1:26:32.6
2 Scott Fray Boonville 1:33:18.5
3 Chuck Ewing Jefferson City 1:43:42.0
4 Brian Willouer Jamestown 1:44:21.1
5 Norman Cox Columbia 1:54:44.4
6 Minh Hoac Bowling Green 1:59:37.2
7 David Kessler Waynesville 2:07:15.8
Male 55 to 59
1 James Jorgenson Macon 1:28:06.3
2 Matthew Lucy Columbia 1:34:21.8
3 Del Lobb Columbia 1:35:55.3
4 Valeriy Kalugin Jefferson City 1:45:40.2
5 Steve Gregory Olathe 2:01:37.3
6 Eric Lidholm Columbia 2:19:47.0
Male 60 to 64
1 Denny Koonce Benton 1:29:30.8
2 Jerry Donohue Columbia 1:30:12.5
3 Gary Stamper Columbia 1:40:05.3
Male 70 to 74
1 Tom Magruder Edgar Springs 1:39:02.6
Duathlon
Female 15 to 19
1 Caroline Stevens Columbia 1:16:32.7
2 Grace Ewing Jefferson City 1:35:41.1
Female 20 to 24
1 Madison Redmond 1:32:48.2
2 Rachel Clark Columbia 1:44:12.2
Female 30 to 34
1 Annette Triplett Columbia 1:13:18.1
2 Jessica Brock Maryland Heights 1:25:00.9
Female 35 to 39
1 Heather Miller St Charles 1:20:16.1
2 Sara Parker Columbia 2:04:58.9
Female 40 to 44
1 Beth Shepard Columbia 1:15:00.2
Female 50 to 54
1 Vicki Hodder Columbia 1:41:49.3
Male 30 to 34
1 Lance Albertson Jefferson City 1:26:21.2
2 Timothy Herman Jefferson City 1:43:44.5
Male 40 to 44
1 John Jordan Columbia 1:12:27.7
Male 45 to 49
1 Greg Huffman Rolla  MO 1:05:24.9
2 Randal Johnson St Robert 1:05:54.3
Male 50 to 54
1 Charles Givens Springfield 1:19:36.1
2 Troy Cowan Columbia 1:32:40.5
3 Rodney Stevens Columbia 1:33:39.3
Male 55 to 59
1 Steve Cutforth Centralia 1:06:50.7
2 Paul Mell Farmington 1:12:57.7
3 Frank Cottey Springfield 1:21:51.1
Male 60 to 64
1 Dan Schoenleber Columbia 1:25:42.2
Male 70 to 74
1 Norman Thompson Jackson 1:35:49.4
Team Triathlon - All Male
1 Joshua Sabala Jefferson City 1:27:53.3
Jackson Meyer
Jarrod Henry
Team Triathlon - Family
1 Betsy Borsheski Columbia 1:24:50.6
Rob Borsheski
Lindsey Santry
2 John Conrad Jefferson City 32:01.7
Benjamin Conrad
3 Caryn Scoville Columbia 47:49.7
Jack Scoville
Paul Scoville