Online registration for Archery - Target closed on July 18.

Deadlines

Pre-registration entries must be postmarked or received via the internet by July 17.  Registration will also be allowed the day of the event. IF UNABLE TO PRE-REGISTER, PLEASE CALL THE COMMISSIONER FOR RESERVATIONS.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 28, 2018 - 9:00 a.m.


LOCATION:

Gans Creek Recreation Area
3360 E. Gans Road
Columbia, MO


ENTRY FEE:

$20 for Youth, Adult and Seniors.
$12 for Cubs.


DEADLINE:

Pre-registration entries must be postmarked or received via the internet by July 17.  Registration will also be allowed the day of the event.

IF UNABLE TO PRE-REGISTER, PLEASE CALL THE COMMISSIONER FOR RESERVATIONS.


CHECK IN:

All participants must check-in at the site at least 30 minutes prior to the start of competition.


COMISSIONER:  

Jim Sappington, (573) 268-8823
jds@missouri.edu


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Target Archery

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211


 

Format/Rules

  • Men and women will compete separately.

 

  • Divisions are Seniors (50 and over), Adults (18-49), Young Adults (15-17), Youth (12-14) and Cubs (Under 12).

 

  • Categories are compound finger, compound release, recurve and barebow.

 

  • Round: 900 American (60 yards, 50 yards, 40 yards - 30 arrows at each distance)

 

  • Youth - 50, 40 & 30 yards.

 

  • Cubs - 30, 20 & 10 yards.

 

  • Must provide own bow and arrows.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
AT001Compound Release - Cubs (11 and Under)
AT003Compound Release - Youth (12 to 14)
AT005Compound Release - Young Adult (15 to 17)
AT007Compound Release - Adult (18 to 49)
AT009Compound Release - Seniors (50 and Over)
AT011Compound Fingers - Cubs (11 and Under)
AT013Compound Fingers - Youth (12 to 14)
AT015Compound Fingers - Young Adult (15 to 17)
AT017Compound Fingers - Adult (18 to 49)
AT019Compound Fingers - Seniors (50 and Over)
AT021Recurve Barebow (no sights) - Cubs (11 and Under)
AT023Recurve Barebow (no sights) - Youth (12 to 14)
AT025Recurve Barebow (no sights) - Young Adult (15 to 17)
AT027Recurve Barebow (no sights) - Adult (18 to 49)
AT029Recurve Barebow (no sights) - Seniors (50 and Over)
AT031Recurve (with sights) - Youth (11 and Under)
AT033Recurve (with sights) - Youth (12 to 14)
AT035Recurve (with sights) - Young Adult (15 to 17)
AT037Recurve (with sights) - Adult (18 to 49)
AT039Recurve (with sights) - Seniors (50 and Over)
AT041Compound Barebow (no sights) - Cubs (11 and Under)
AT043Compound Barebow (no sights) - Youth (12 to 14)
AT045Compound Barebow (no sights) - Young Adult (15 to 17)
AT047Compound Barebow (no sights) - Adult (18 to 49)
AT049Compound Barebow (no sights) - Seniors (50 and Over)

Results

2018 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
TARGET ARCHERY RESULTS
Recurve (with sights)
12-14 M 1 Gordon Rice, Springfield 481
15-17 M 1 Elijah Tweet, Liberty 723
Recurve Barebow (no sights)
18-49 F 1 Jessica Corbett, Florissant 432
2 Erica Thompson, Fenton 187
18-49 M 1 Darren Rodgers, Knob Noster 684
60-69 M 1 Thomas Terriah, Bland 675
2 Jacky Yam, St Louis 641
Compound Fingers
60-69 M 1 Faron Teague 817
2 Ed Lewis, St Joseph 754
Compound Release
Under 12 F 1 Ryley Batterson, Columbia 717
12-14 F 1 Kaci Persell, Trenton 868
15-17 F 1 Megan Pfahl, Loose Creek 801
18-49 F 1 Jessy Ellis-Frost, Knob Noster 843
2 Amy Sisk, Maitland 834
Under 12 M 1 Carter Peck, Columbia 840
2 Korbyn Carder, Centerville IA 821
15-17 M 1 Garrett Peck, Columbia 889
2 Mark Houser, Hannibal 871
3 Tanner Johnson, Hallsville 870
4 Ethan Gutz, Salisbury 863
5 Lucas Eisterhold, Jefferson City 843
18-49 M 1 Cole Duensing, Clinton 892
2 Wesley Kinder, Lenox 889
3 Landon Kamper, Rolla 870
4 Sean Johnson, Hallsville 860
5 Cody Sisk, Maitland 845
50-59 M 1 Paul Duffy, Waynesville 793
60-69 M 1 Rick Horn, Maryville 876
2 Richard Pauley, Centerville IA 829
3 Bill Brookshire, Graham 816
4 Andrew Sanchez, Hazelwood 810
5 Richard Piveral, Conception Jct 786
6 Bill Vellema, Columbia 664
Compound Barebow (no sights)
Under 12 F 1 Hayden Catron, Springfield 791