Online registration for Martial Arts closed on July 18.

Deadlines

Pre-registration is due by July 1. On-site registrations will be accepted the day of the event.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 21, 2018

  • 7:30 a.m. - Registration Begins
  • 8:30 a.m. - Judges Meeting
  • 9:00 a.m. - Tournament Begins

**Black Belt Weapons Will be first then Black Belt forms. The Under Black Belt Weapons will go next.


LOCATION:

Columbia Sports Armory
701 E Ash St
Columbia, MO

Show-Me State Games - Ring Map


ENTRY FEE:

$35 if pre-registered by July 17.

$40 on-site registration


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 17.


CHECK IN:

On-site check-in closes at 9:30 a.m.  All competitors must be registered for their event(s) and checked in by this time.


COMMISSIONER:

Stacy Huffman, 573-632-6700
goshinkansensei@hotmail.com


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Martial Arts

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Competitors must wear a full uniform to include a jacket, pants and belt. T-shirts and tank tops are not allowed unless worn under the uniform jacket for female competitors.

 

  • The following safety gear is MANDATORY for all sparring competition: Headgear, Mouthpiece, Hand Gear (foam), Groin Cups (males), and Safety Boots (the heel and complete top of the foot and toes must be covered). Chest protectors and face shields are optional. NO CLOTH HAND OR FOOT PADS ALLOWED.

 

  • Spectators must remain in the stands for the safety of the competitors. Food and beverage are not allowed on the gym floor.

 

  • There will be no coaching at ring side.

 

  • NOTE:  MANDATORY Judges meeting at 8am. If you are a black belt planning on competing in the games we ask you attend this meeting as well as volunteering to judge for the remainder of the competition.  We thank you for your support in making Missouri’s games such a success for all participants! In order to ensure fair and efficient competition, all black belts are encouraged to assist with judging.  PLEASE EMAIL THE COMMISSIONER, WITH YOUR LIST OF JUDGES PRIOR TO THE TOURNAMENT.

 

  • VOLUNTEERS ARE NEEDED FOR SCORE-KEEPING AND TIME-KEEPING.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
MA001Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 5 and Under (Beg - Adv)
MA002Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 6-7 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA003Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 8-9 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA004Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 10-12 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA005Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Age 13-15 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA006Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Women 16-34 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA007Forms/Sparring/Weapons - Men 16-34 (Beg - Adv - Black)
MA008Forms/Sparring/Weapons - 35 and Over (Beg - Adv - Black)

Results

2018 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
MARTIAL ARTS RESULTS
SPARRING - 0-5 MALE - BEGINNER
1 Emmett Rogers
2 Lonnie Walker
SPARRING - 6-7 MALE - BEGINNER
1 Owen Rogers
SPARRING - 8-9 MALE - BEGINNER
1 Hunter Ureth
SPARRING - 8-9 FEMALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Gavin Chism
SPARRING - 8-9 MALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Gavin Chism
SPARRING - 8-9 - ADVANCED
1 Dalton Johannsen
SPARRING - 10-12 FEMALE - BEGINNER
1 Trinity Kimbrough
SPARRING - 10-12 MALE - BEGINNER
1 Ryan Briggs
2 Damien Gunnerson
SPARRING - 10-12 FEMALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Haylie Bell
SPARRING - 10-12 MALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Keldon Boillot
2 Theo Volz
3 Ansil Hale
SPARRING - 10-12 MALE - ADVANCED
1 Jackson Wright
2 Nate Winkler
3 Ayden Thurmond
SPARRING - 13-15 FEMALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Sierra Luttrell
2 Kristen Ridgeway
3 Esther Casady
SPARRING - 13-15 MALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Calyfyn Chen
2 Eli Jenkins
3 Elijah Mijica
SPARRING - 14-15 MALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Samuel Casady, Auxvasse
SPARRING - 16-17 MALE - BEGINNER
1 Zachary Carter, Green City
SPARRING - 16-17 FEMALE - ADVANCED
1 Devanshi Patel
SPARRING - 16-17 MALE - ADVANCED
1 Jonathan Tobin, Centralia
SPARRING - 15-17 MALE - ADVANCED
1 Cameron Comer
2 Daniel Tobin
SPARRING - 18-34 FEMALE - BLACK BELT
1 Christina Lehmuth
2 Emma Lister
SPARRING - 18-35 MALE - BLACK BELT
1 Yousef El-Jayyasi
2 Jack Krudge
SPARRING - 35+ - BEGINNER
1 Stefen Shatto, Columbia
2 Josh Kolb, Grandview
3 Jason Loss
SPARRING - 35+ - INTERMEDIATE
1 Shane Trusty, Centralia
2 Robert Dresselhaus, Jefferson City
3 Alonzo Rhodes, Columbia
SPARRING - SENIOR FEMALE - BLACK BELT
1 Tabby Romig
KATA - 0-5 MALE - BEGINNER
1 Emett Rogers 24
2 Lonnie Winkler 21
KATA - 6-7 MALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Owen Rogers 27
KATA - 8-9 BEGINNER
1 Amarah McNutt 27
2 Safiya McNutt 25
3 Hunter Vieth 21
KATA - 8-9 - INTERMEDIATE
1 Diya Patel 27
2 Gavin Chism 23
KATA - 8-9 MALE - ADVANCED
1 Dalton Johannsen 22
KATA - 10-12 - BEGINNER
1 Trinity Kimbrough 29.96
2 Meryam McNutt 29.95
3 Ryan Briggs 29.91
4 Damien Gunnerson 29.88
KATA - 10-12 - INTERMEDIATE
1 Haylie Bell 27
2 Isaac Bushner 23
3 Theo Volz 21
4 Ansil Hale 18
5 Josh Holliday 15
KATA - 10-12 - ADVANCED
1 Nate Winkler 26
2 Grace Pauly 25
3 Ayden Thurmond 21
KATA - 13-15 FEMALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Sierra Luttrell 29.97
2 Jessie Martin 29.94
3 Kristen Ridgeway 29.91
KATA - 13-15 MALE - INTERMEDIATE
1 Calfyn Chen 25
2 Elijah Mojica 25
3 Eli Jenkins 22
KATA - 13-15 MALE - ADVANCED
1 Daniel Tobin 21
KATA - 16-17 MALE - BEGINNER
1 Zachary Carter 23
KATA - 16-17 FEMALE - ADVANCED
1 Devanshi Patel 29.97
2 Esther Casady 29.94
KATA - 16-17 MALE - ADVANCED
1 Camerson Conner 27
2 Jonathan Tobin 22
KATA - 17+ - INTERMEDIATE
1 Stefen Shatto, Columbia 29.97
2 Jesse Harris, Sedalia 29.94
3 Jerry Butcher, Fulton 29.89
4-t Jason Loss 29.87
4-t Shaun Ireland, Grandview 29.87
6 Alonzo Rhodes, Columbia 29.86
7 Robert Dresselhaus, Jefferson City 29.85
KATA - 18-34 FEMALE - BLACK BELT
1 Christina Lehmuth 29.95
2 Emma Lister 29.91
KATA - 18-34 MALE - BLACK BELT
1 Yousuf El-Jayyousi 29.96
KATA - 35+ - BEGINNER
1 Josh Kolb 29.97
KATA - SENIOR MALE - BLACK BELT
1 Ray Walker 29.97
2 BJ Huffman 29.94
3 Shane Trusty 29.88
KATA - SENIOR FEMALE - BLACK BELT
1 Tabby Romig 29.91
WEAPONS - 5-9 - BEGINNER
1 Amarah McNutt 9.98
WEAPONS - 5-9 - INTERMEDIATE
1 Diya Patel 29.97
2 Gavin Chism 29.94
WEAPONS - 5-9 MALE - ADVANCED
1 Dalton Johannsen 22
WEAPONS - 10-16 - BEGINNER
1 Meryana McNutt 29.97
2 Damien Gunnerson 29.91
WEAPONS - 10-16 - INTERMEDIATE
1 Haylie Bell 29.96
2 Sierra Wittrett 29.95
3-t Calfyn Chen 29.88
3-t Theo Volz 29.88
3-t Jessie Martin 29.88
6-t Kristen Ridgeway 29.85
6-t Isaac Bushner 29.85
6-t Josh Holliday 29.85
WEAPONS - 10-16 - ADVANCED
1 Devanshi Patel 26
2 Daniel Tobin 21
3 Ayden Thurmond 20
4 Jonathon Tobin 15
WEAPONS - 17+ - BEGINNER
1 Stefon Shatto 29.94
WEAPONS - 18-34 FEMALE - BLACK BELT
1 Christina Lehmuth 29.94
2 Emma Lister 29.91
WEAPONS - 18-34 MALE - BLACK BELT
1 Yousuf El-Jayyousi 29.97
WEAPONS - SENIOR FEMALE - BLACK BELT
1 Joanne Lehmuth 29.91
WEAPONS - SENIOR MALE - BLACK BELT
1 Ray Walker 29.97
2 BJ Huffman 29.94
3 Shane Trusty 29.88