Online registration for Tennis closed on July 23.

Deadlines

Registrations due by July 1

Sport Info

USTA-SMSG-Sponsor


DATES:

July 20-22

 

Friday, July 20, 2018
8:30 a.m. - Adult Singles begins

Draws for Men's Singles
Draws for Women's Singles

Saturday, July 21, 2018
8:30 a.m. - Adult Singles continue
10:00 a.m. - Adult Doubles

Draws for Men's Open Doubles
Draws for Men's 25 Doubles
Draws for Mixed Doubles

Sunday, July 22, 2018
8:30 a.m. - Continuation of Events
8:30 a.m. - Mixed Doubles begin

 

Friday, July 27, 2018
8:30 a.m. - Junior Singles begin

Draws for Boys 12's Singles
Draws for Boys 16's Singles
Draws for Boys 18's Singles

Draws for Girls 14's Singles
Draws for Girls 16's Singles
Draws for Girls 18's Singles

Saturday, July 28, 2018
8:30 a.m. - Junior Doubles begin - UPDATED TIME

Draws for Boys 18's Doubles

 


LOCATION:

Bethel/Gentry Courts in Columbia.  4500 Bethel St, Columbia


ENTRY FEE:

$25 for the first event and $15 for each additional event.
Players may not participate in more than 2 events per weekend of competition.


DEADLINE:

Last possible day to register for age groups on July 22-24:  July 10
Last possible day to register for age groups on July 29-31:  July 17

Entries received after these dates will be referred to the commissioner for entry on a space available basis. Events having fewer than 3 entries will be combined.


CHECK IN:

All players will check-in at the site prior to competition.


COMMISSIONER:

Louis Schnoebelen, 573-680-4240


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Tennis

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

Format/Rules

  • Show-Me STATE GAMES residency rules apply to this event. Entrants must either 1) reside in Missouri for at least 30 days prior to the date of competition, 2) attend college in the State of Missouri, 3) be stationed on a military base in Missouri or 4) parents must earn a living in Missouri.

 

  • Open Singles, Doubles, Mixed Doubles - No age or ability limitations; should consist of ranked sectional and district players and current or past varsity and high school players.

 

  • Junior Players may participate in Adult divisions but must play in the Open division.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
TN001Juniors - Singles - 14 & Under Boys
TN002Juniors - Singles - 14 & Under Girls
TN003Juniors - Doubles - 14 & Under Boys
TN004Juniors - Doubles - 14 & Under Girls
TN005Juniors - Singles - 16 & Under Boys
TN006Juniors - Singles - 16 & Under Girls
TN007Juniors - Doubles - 16 & Under Boys
TN008Juniors - Doubles - 16 & Under Girls
TN009Juniors - Singles - 18 & Under Boys
TN010Juniors - Singles - 18 & Under Girls
TN011Juniors - Doubles - 18 & Under Boys
TN012Juniors - Doubles - 18 & Under Girls
TN013Men's Singles - Open
TN014Women's Singles - Open
TN015Men's Doubles - Open
TN016Women's Doubles - Open
TN021Men's Singles - 25 & Over
TN022Women's Singles - 25 & Over
TN023Men's Doubles - 25 & Over
TN024Women's Doubles - 25 & Over
TN025Men's Singles - 35 & Over
TN026Women's Singles - 35 & Over
TN027Men's Doubles - 35 & Over
TN028Women's Doubles - 35 & Over
TN029Men's Singles - 45 & Over
TN030Women's Singles - 45 & Over
TN031Men's Doubles - 45 & Over
TN032Women's Doubles - 45 & Over
TN033Men's Singles - 55 & Over
TN034Women's Singles - 55 & Over
TN035Men's Doubles - 55 & Over
TN036Women's Doubles - 55 & Over
TN037Adult Mixed Doubles - Open
TN038Adult Mixed Doubles - B
TN991Wheelchair Tennis
TN992Wheelchair Tennis

Results

2018 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
TENNIS RESULTS
SINGLES - OPEN MALE
1 Tony Stephenson, Columbia
2 Adam Fuchs, Columbia
3 Jim Stoner, Higginsville
SINGLES - OPEN FEMALE
1 Maggie Lin, Columbia
2 Erica Dunn, Jefferson City
3 Peg Schlacks, Fulton
DOUBLES - 25 & OVER MALE
1 Rusty Crane, Hannibal / Chris Leonard, Hannibal
2 Aiden Petterson, Fulton / Haydon Windsor, Fulton
3 Jay Bryant, Columbia / Thomas Miller, Columbia
DOUBLES - OPEN MALE
1 Andrew Darkow, Columbia / Stephenson, Columbia
2 Brent Filbert, Columbia / Patrick Morris, Columbia
3 Ken and Jacob Shaw, Columbia
DOUBLES - OPEN FEMALE
1 Erica Dunn, Columbia / Athira Nambiar, Jefferson City
2 Maggie Lin, Columbia / Anjali Noel Ramesh, Columbia
3 Clarissa Steele, Columbia / Teri Thrift, Columbia
MIXED DOUBLES - OPEN
1 Kelly Drummond, Boonville / Adam Fuchs, Columbia
2 Eric Dunn, Jefferson City / Jackson Meyer, Lohman
3 Joey Mendez, Jefferson City / Kirsten Schwandtner, Tebbetts
SINGLES - 14 AND UNDER GIRLS
1 Jenna Lin, Columbia
2 Megan Wilde, Jefferson City
3 Amali Noel Ramesh, Columbia
SINGLES - 16 AND UNDER GIRLS
1 Sarah Wilde, Jefferson City
2 Tatum Hatridge, Salem
3 Sudhiksha Kumar, Jefferson City
4 Gabriella Tella, Columbia
Cons Jessica Cowley, Jefferson City
SINGLES - 18 AND UNDER GIRLS
1 Anjali Noel Ramesh, Columbia
2 Aparna Sivaraman, Columbia
3 Grace Wortman, Mexico
SINGLES - 12 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Matthew Bloomberg, Washington
2 Avnith Kumar, Jefferson City
3 Brendan McKeown, Mexico
4 Thomas Enkvetchakul, Washington
Cons Isa Islam, Columbia
SINGLES - 16 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Jacob Schepers, Jefferson City
2 Odmund Felip Bautista
3 Aiden Petterson, Fulton
SINGLES - 18 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Josh Wilde, Jefferson City
2 Haydon Windsor, Fulton
3 Bennett Hoshaw, Kirksville
4 Charles Fraser, Kirksville
Cons Cole Conner, Higginsville
DOUBLES - 18 AND UNDER BOYS
1 Aiden Petterson and Haydon Windsor, Fulton
2 Josh Wilde, Jefferson City and Alec Krumm, Holts Summit
3 Jacob Cowley and Jacob Schepers, Jefferson City
4 Bennett Hoshaw and Charles Fraser, Kirksville
Cons Cole Conner and Adam Hoefer, Higginsvile