Online registration for Cycling closed on July 16.

Deadlines

Pre-Registration is now closed. Onsite entries will be accepted the day of the event.

Sport Info


DATES:

Saturday, July 21, 2018

  • 8:00 a.m. - start of 19 mile race
  • 10:15 a.m. - start of 28 mile race

LOCATION:

All cycling competition will begin at

Hatton-Mccredie Elementary School
4171 County Rd 240
Kingdom City, MO 65262

SHOW-ME STATE GAMES CYCLING - COURSE MAP


ENTRY FEE:

$25 pre-registration due July 1.
$30 after July 1 and on-site entries.


DEADLINE:

Pre-registered entries must be postmarked or received via the internet no later than July 1.

Registration will also allowed the day of the event at the race site.


CHECK-IN:

All participants must check-in at the race site on the day of competition at least 30 minutes prior to the start of the race.  Check-in will open at 7:00 a.m.


COMMISSIONER:

For more information, contact the Show-Me State Games office at 573-882-2101


HOW TO ENTER:

Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Cycling

OR

Register by Mail:  To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:

Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211

 

Format/Rules

  • Two distances will be offered: 19 miles and 28 mile races.

 

  • Competitors will be broken down at the race into the following age divisions: 13 & Under, 14-17, 18-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-59, 60-69, 70 & Over.

 

  • All cyclists must wear USCF/Snell/ANSI-approved helmets correctly, and follow center-line rule. No aerobars allowed. There will be an equipment safety check prior to all races.

 

  • Licensed racers must wear team uniforms.

Event Codes

Event Code Event Name
CY101Cycling - 19 mile course
CY103Tandem Cycling - 19 mile course
CY104Cycling - 28 mile course
CY106Tandem Cycling - 28 mile course

Results

2018 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES
CYCLING RESULTS
28 MILE COURSE
35-39 F 1 Carrie Bax, Ashland 1:08:08
50-59 F 1 Holly Cover 1:25:58
2 Dess Paris 1:35:38
25-29 M 1 Caleb Kneer, Columbia 1:08:08
30-34 M 1 Jeremy Linneman, Columbia 1:38:18
35-39 M 1 Lawrence Simonson, Columbia 1:08:08
40-44 M 1 Caine Henderson 1:36:12
45-49 M 1 Seth Smith, Columbia 1:20:04
2 Kurt Schellenberger, Columbia 1:20:05
50-55 M 1 Tracy Smith , Columbia 1:08:08
2 Greg Bennett, Versailles 1:08:08
3 Barry Bean, Gideon 1:11:00
4 Minh Hoac, Bowling Green 2:06:00
60-69 M 1 Dennis Noel 1:20:03
Tom Edes, Columbia 1:35:58
19 MILE COURSE
14-17 F 1 Grace Ewin, Jefferson City 63:31:00
25-29 F 1 Lauren Pointer, Columbia 56:25:00
2 Ashley Ohe, Jefferson City 67:46:00
30-34 F 1 Malissa Mason 45:32:00
40-49 F 1 Tonya Bock, Columbia 66:25:00
50-59 F 1 Gay Ely, St. Clair 67:14:00
2 Regina Reip, Moberly 68:46:00
3 Vicki Schultz, Columbia 78:08:00
60-69 F 1 Betty Oetker, Columbia
14-17 M 1 Peter Muno, Harrisburg 64:20:00
18-24 M 1 Alan Love, Columbia 48:55:00
2 Griffin Willis, Columbia 48:55:00
3 Henry Gentle, Columbia 58:07:00
30-34 M 1 Devin Glenn, Columbia 33:01:00
2 Jacob Shober
35-39 M 1 Lawrence Simonson, Columbia 48:55:00
2 Steven Chen, Columbia 61:11:00
3 Jay-Dee Bush, Columbia 67:24:00
40-44 M 1 Travis Fitzgerald, Columbia 61:01:00
2 Jeremiah Turner, Columbia 61:30:00
45-49 M 1 Paul Hon, St. Charles 50:20:00
2 Marc Bledsoe, Hartsburg 56:25:00
3 Curtis Denham, O'Fallon 60:00:00
4 William Goings, Columbia 60:10:00
5 Robert Johnson, St. Robert 60:40:00
6 Steve Nichols, Columbia 72:11:00
50-59 M 1 Greg Bennett, Versailles 49:57:00
2 Charles Givens , Springfield 50:47:00
3 Jamey Noel, Columbia 53:01:00
4 Minh Hoac, Bowling Green 60:14:00
60-69 M 1 Dennis Noel, Rolla 50:48:00
2 Richard Ross, Columbia 53:01:00
70-71 M 1 Thomas LaFontaine, Columbia 68:47:00
2 Ted Curtis, Columbia 69:33:00
3 George Behring, Chesterfield 70:44:00