2024 Golf - Individual
Deadlines
Entries will continue to be accepted until June 1. No on-site registrations will be accepted.
Thanks to our Sponsors
Sport Info
DATES:
Friday, June 7, 2024
Individual Divisions (8:00am start)
Lake of the Woods Golf Course
Saturday, July 20, 2024
Parent / Child Divisions (a.m. starting times)
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
Click here for information on the Parent / Child divisions.
LOCATION:
Individual Divisions
Lake of the Woods Golf Course
6700 E Saint Charles Rd
Columbia MO 65202
Parent / Child Divisions
A.L. Gustin Golf Course
18 Stadium Blvd
Columbia, MO 65211
ENTRY FEE:
*Fee includes cart rental and range balls.
$55 for individual competition ($45 for 12 and under)
$110 for parent / child competition ($100 for 12 and under)
DEADLINE:
June 1 - Individual Events
July 11 - Parent / Child Events
CHECK IN:
All athletes must check-in at the golf course at least 30 minutes prior to their tee time. Check-in will open at 7:00am. Call the golf course after Wednesday, July 19 to get your tee times.
HOW TO ENTER:
Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Golf (Individual)
Register Online: Show-Me State Games Online Registration - Golf (Parent / Child)
Register by Mail: To enter by mail, please complete a Show-Me State Games entry form and mail it along with payment to:
Show-Me State Games
1400 Rock Quarry Rd, Entrance 5
Columbia, MO 65211
Format/Rules
- Competitors age is determined by their age on July 1.
- USGA rules apply.
- Each round will be 18 holes, except for the 12 & under division which will be 9 holes.
- For individual competition, medals will be awarded on a net and gross basis in each age division above age 19.
- For individual play, an established handicap must be furnished at check-in in order to compete in the handicap division.
- Individual participants may only medal in either the net or gross division.
- Parent/child divisions will be based on the age of the child.
- In parent/child competition, both players tee off on each hole. They select the best tee shot and alternate shots until the ball is holed.
Event Codes
Event Code | Event Name |
---|---|
GF021 | 12 & Under Boys - 9 Holes |
GF022 | 12 & Under Girls - 9 Holes |
GF023 | 13 to 15 Boys |
GF024 | 13 to 15 Girls |
GF025 | 16 to 18 Boys |
GF026 | 16 to 18 Girls |
GF027 | 19 to 29 Men |
GF028 | 19 to 29 Women |
GF029 | 30 to 39 Men |
GF030 | 30 to 39 Women |
GF031 | 40 to 49 Men |
GF032 | 40 to 49 Women |
GF033 | 50 to 59 Men |
GF034 | 50 to 59 Women |
GF035 | 60 to 69 Men (18 holes) |
GF036 | 60 to 69 Women (18 holes) |
GF037 | 70 & Over Men (18 holes) |
GF038 | 70 & Over Women (18 holes) |
GF039 | 60 to 69 Men (9 holes) |
GF040 | 60 to 69 Women (9 holes) |
GF041 | 70 & Over Men (9 holes) |
GF042 | 70 & Over Women (9 holes) |
Results
2023 MISSOURI STATE SENIOR GAMES | |||||
GOLF RESULTS | |||||
Lake of the Woods Golf Course | |||||
NET Division | Gross | Index | Net | ||
60-64 F | 1st | Sylvia Robison, Columbia | 108 | 25 | 83 |
65-69 F | 2nd Gross | Maribeth Frevert, Columbia | 99 | 18 | 81 |
1st Gross | Jill Mackey, Columbia | 93 | 23 | 70 | |
65-69 M | 1st | Steven Milburn, Ballwin | 105 | 17 | 88 |
70-74 M | 1st | William Moriarity, St Charles | 93 | 17 | 76 |
80-84 M | 1st | Dan Schulte, Eldon | 90 | 18 | 72 |
85-89 M | 1st | Jim Lawing, St Charles | 94 | 27 | 67 |
GROSS Division | Gross | Index | Net | ||
50-54 M | 1st | Reginald Simmons, Columbia | 93 | ||
60-64 M | 1st | Scott Neibert, Arnold | 78 | ||
2nd | William Rahmoeller, Camdenton | 92 | |||
65-69 M | 1st | Steve Huster, Weldon Spring | 99 | ||
70-74 M | 1st | Charles White, Festus | 87 | ||
75-79 M | 1st | John Hiesberger, Columbia | 71 | ||
2nd | Paul Robinson, Tebbetts | 98 | |||
Vic Pierard, Moberly | |||||
80-84 M | Louis Vitucci, Chesterfield | ||||
90-94 M | Ron Riedel, Independence | ||||
2023 SHOW-ME STATE GAMES | |||||
GOLF RESULTS | |||||
Lake of the Woods Golf Course | |||||
Open Division | Gross | Index | Net | ||
19-29 M | 1st | Ryan Beaver, Columbia | 79 | ||
2nd | Luke Baker, Columbia | 99 | |||
30-39 M | 1st Gross | John Schnurbusch, Columbia | 72 | 0 | |
T2 Gross | Gary Jones, Jefferson City | 80 | 9 | ||
T2 Gross | Robert Pilkington, Jefferson City | 80 | 8 | ||
1st Net | Kyle Schenewerk, Jefferson City | 85 | 13 | ||
2nd Net | Mackenzie Thorp, Columbia | 86 | 11 | ||
3rd Net | Joshua Godwin, Grandview | 108 | 30 | ||
Gavin Frevert, Ashland | 81 | ||||
Eric King, Boonville | 86 | ||||
Mark Buchheit, Columbia | 87 | ||||
Steven Chrzanowski, Boonville | 94 | 7 | |||
Jordan Holt, Kansas City | 99 | ||||
Kellen Stroupe, Columbia | 101 | 16 | |||
40-49 M | 1st | Michael McClaren, Columbia | 82 | ||
2nd | Matt Vaughan, Liberty | 84 | 4 | ||
3rd | Gavin Crane , Columbia | 90 |